earthrace legends

The backbone of Earthrace was an army of volunteers who selflessly dedicated days, weeks, and in some cases years of their lives, to make this project happen.  Pete started calling these people legends, because that's what they are, although their contributions were seldom recognised.  They just kept turning up day after day, city after city, and country after country, with no reward other than perhaps the thought that they could contribute.  Our apologies for those of you who we've missed - if you want your name added, please email bev@earthraceconservation.org.  We're eternally grateful to you all.

world record 2008 crew

Boat crew: Pete Bethune, Adam Carlson, Mark Russell, Rob Drewett
Ground crew: Fiona Clark, Adrian Erangey, Tino de Freitas
Base crew: Bev Bailey, Alison Bradshaw, Karolina Romanek, Sharyn Bethune, Danielle Bethune, Alycia Bethune

2008 world record guest crew

Lisa Topley - Sagunto, Spain to Azores
Anton Kokshorn - Puerto Rico to Panama
Bobbo Jetmundsen - Panama Canal
Guillermo Woodward - Isla Navidad to San Diego
John Sheets - San Diego to Hawaii
William Berry - Palau to Singapore
Paul Manifould - Singapore to Cochin
Justin Beeton - Suez to Sagunto
Paul Topley - Suez to Sagunto

 

2007 world record attempt crew

Pete Bethune, skipper
Marty Mead, Chief Engineer, boat crew
Ryan Heron, cinematographer, boat crew
Anthony Distefano, boat crew
John Allen, Operations Manager, ground crew
Scott Fratcher, Chief Engineer, ground crew
Lance Wordsworth, cinematographer, ground crew
Alison Thompson, Logistics Coordinator, ground crew
Devann Yates, Meida liaison, ground crew
David Perez, sponsorship

2008 world record and tour

Peter Faretra - England
Oliver Jones - England
Catherine Erasmus - Australia
Martin Ernst - Germany
Sarala Sharma - Scotland
Alison Banks - US

Refit and record prep 2008 world record

Adam Carlson - Sweden
George Robson - England
Peter Faretra - England
Eddie Hendry - Scotland
Mark Russell - England
Tino de Freitas - Guyana
Tim Arnold - Scotland
Aude Catry - France
Oscar Strom - Sweden
Michael Hultman - Sweden
Jaz Cairncross - New Zealand
Nick Cairncross - New Zealand
Sarala Sharma - Scotland
Big Al Anderson - New Zealand
John Rodriguez - USA/Spain
Steve Rodriquez - USA/Spain
Alison Bradshaw - UK
Bev Bailey - UK
Fiona Clark - UK
Karolina Romanek - Hungary
Adrian Erangey - Ireland
Johnny Parra - Spain
Jill Buckenham - Spain

European Tour - 2007

Scott Fratcher - USA
Alison Thompson - USA
Adrian Erangey - Ireland
John Allen, NZ
Steve Rodriquez - USA/Spain
John Rodriquez - USA/Spain
A. Karolina Romanek - Hungary
Adam Carlson - Sweden
Lance Wordsworth - New Zealand
Daniel Lund - UK
Alex Blakeley - New Zealand
Joan Ducati Rocabert Valles - Spain
Mia Bodet - Iceland
Marcus Lindstein - Sweden
Rickard Kähler - Sweden
Alain Brideson Germany
Amanda Lofquist - Sweden
Elaine Couper - British Vigin Islands
Pia Pson - Sweden
Ali Bradshaw - UK
Bev Bailey - UK
Tania Feldzer - France
Guerric Faure - France
Zé Pedro Pires - Portugal
Sarala Sharma - UK
Liz Monahon - USA
John E. Atkinson Esq. - Canada
Esnault Vincent - France
Fred Holland - Ireland
Miguel Cintra Machado - Portugal

 2007 world record attempt

Adrian Erangey – Cork, Ireland

John Allenn, NZ
Adrian Lake – Newcastle – Australia
Allison Thompson – USA
Andrew Ferguson – Auckland, NZ
Andy Christman – San Diego, CA, USA
Andy Tim Costar – Auckland, NZ
Anthony Destifano – Wilmington, NC, USA
Ayla Witehira – Whangarei, NZ
Barbara Kriz – Opua, NZ
Barry Woolsey – Auckland, NZ
Bob McDavitt – Auckland, NZ
Bobbo Jetmundsen – Atlanta, GA, USA
Brian Mead – Auckland, NZ
 Brian Van Buskirk – Portland, OR, USA
Bruce Sharpe - Bermuda
Carlos Gonzalez – San Juan, Puerto Rico
Chad Hock, Wilmington, SC, USA
Charlene Tighe - Ft Lauderdale, FL, USA
Chris Coppin – Gisborn, NZ
Chris Peterson – Los Angeles, CA, USA
Claire Hardin – Panama City, Panama
Colin Walker - Telford, UK
Commandante Castro, Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala;
David Perez – NY, USA
Devann Yata – Oceanside, CA, USA
Dima Ivanov – Auckland, NZ
Edgar Perez – San Francisco, CA, USA
Elio Muller - Tampa, FL, USA
Elise Zevitz – Wisconsin, USA
Elizabeth Paradiso – Maui, HI, USA
Emad Yacoub – Melbourne, Australia
Emanual Siedner – Guatemala City, Guatemala
Fei Fei Ong - Singapore Pit,
Flash and Jason – Philadelphia, USA
Geoff McGlashan – Nelson, NZ
George Ritchie – Christchurch, NZ
 Glen Tindall – Sydney, Australia
Glen Harvey – Nelson, NZ
Graeme Mead – Hamilton, NZ
Grant Saar - Vancouver, Canada
Guy Sheetz – Charleston, SC, USA
Harold Kraus – Kansas, USA
Harry and Penelope Hill – San Diego, CA, USA
Hedley Pearce – Dunedin, New Zealand
 Heidi van Buskirk, Portland, OR, USA
Hemi Rau – Hopuhopu, NZ
Ian Sanchez - Charlston, SC, USA
Inia Taylor – Auckland, NZ
James Cato – Auckland, NZ;
Jason Hoar – San Luis Obispo, CA, USA
 Je Nowak – Auckland, NZ
Jeff McDermott – Charleston, SC, USA
Jefferey Fredenburgh – Bridgetown, Barbados
Jenna Higgins – Jefferson City, MO, USA
Jennifer Koseklin (Bud chick) – Koror, Palau
 Jeff Gibbs – Fort Lauderdaile, FL, USA
 Jesse Rhodes – Charleston, SC, USA
Jill DeFelice - Delaware, USA
Joe Grabill – South Bend, IN, USA
Joe Jobe – Jefferson City, MO, USA
John (Cadillac) McDaniel – Miami, FL, USA
John King – Auckland, New Zealand
John Plaza - Seattle, USA
John Williams - Seattle, USA
Jose J Marti – San Juan, Puerto Rico
Jules Dorian – Melbourne, Australia
Kate Folchert - Seattle, USA
KC Hardin, Panama City, Panama
Keren Harris – Wellington, NZ
Kerry Hourigan - New York, NY, USA
 Kylie Travers – Auckland, NZ
Lance Wordsworth – Auckland, NZ
Len Herchen – Calgary, Canada
Leo Chan – Baltimore, MD, USA
Liza Fredenburgh – Bridgeton, Barbados
Marcel Manders – Auckland, NZ
Mark Kupsko – Chicago, IL, USA
Marta Perez – NY, USA
 Martin Conway - UK
Martin Rees – Auckland, NZ
Martin Stroud – Auckland, NZ
Marty Mead – Orcas Islands, WA, USA
Mat Sarin – San Diego, CA, USA
Matt Stein, Portland, OR, USA
Matthew Houptman – Auckland, NZ
Megan Reeves – Auckland, NZ
Meghan Murphy – San Francisco, CA, USA
Mich Stein – Portland, OR, USA
Michael Sarin – Phoenix, AZ, USA
Mike Matthews - UK
Mike Schimann – Ontario, Canada
Molly McCrackin, San Diego, CA, USA
Naren Raju - Singapore
Ngapera Riley - New York, NY, USA
Nicky Wright – Auckland, NZ
Nigel Cusans – Panama City, Panama
Norman – Bridgetown, Barbados
Ove Herlogsen – Gothenburg, Sweden
Patrick Madden – Majuro, Marshall Islands
Paul Debenham – Tauranga, NZ
Paul Ewart – Hamilton, NZ
Paul Farrington - Bermuda
 Peggy West Stap (the Pegster) – Monterrey, CA, USA
Penelope Hill – San Diego, CA, USA
Pete Milborn – Maui, HI, USA
Pete Stevens – Panama City, Panama
Peter Maire – Auckland, NZ
Peter Trezise – Auckland, NZ
Rae Sarin – San Diego, CA, USA
Randall von Wedel
Ravvi Mikkelsen – Seattle, WA
Richard Hemphill – San Juan, Puerto Rico
 Rob Yoeman – Auckland, New Zealand
Rob Jones - Vancouver, Canada
Robert van Gool – San Francisoc, CA, USA
Roberto Rush – Panama City, Panama
Roy Yen - Vancouver, Canada
Ryan Christiansen – San Juan, Puerto Rico
Ryan Heron – Wanganui, NZ
Ryan Kiefer – Nebraska, USA
Scott Fratcher – USA
Sean Kelly – Whangamata - NZ
Sheila Chandor, San Francisco, CA, USA
Sheryl McGlashan – Nelson, NZ
 Steve Wilkinson – Auckland, NZ
Terry Froggly – Auckland, New Zealand
Tim Murray – Cessnock, NSW, Australia
Tina Kula – Maalaia, HI, USA
Tom McNicholl – Auckland, NZ
 Tom Widdle - Portland, OR, USA
Tom Verry – Jefferson City, MO, US
Tony Jordan – Vancouver, BC, Canada
Torsten Sandmark – Dunedin, NZ
Tracy Martin – Hamilton, NZ
Vikki Galloway – Mexico City, Mexico
Vivien Teo - Singapore
Wade Peyer – Mobile, AL, USA
 Wayne Renner – Tauranga, NZ
Willie Hetaraka – Tekauwhata, NZ

2006-2007 tour and world record preparations

Steve Adams – Auckland – NZ; Ken Alchin – Auckland, NZ; Riaan Alers – Cape Town, South Africa; John Allen – Matamata, NZ; Sven Aerts- Belgium; Carlos Baez – San Juan, Puerto Rico; Mathew Besler – Chicago, IL, USA; Rid Bestwick - Vancouver, Canada; Bazza Bethune – Riverton, NZ; Sharyn Bethune – Auckland, NZ; Danielle Bethune – Auckland, NZ; Alycia Bethune – Auckland, NZ; Graham Bethune – Auckland, NZ; Mark Blackham – Wellington, NZ; Bruce Blackwell - Mississippi, USA; Michelle Bond-Ewart – Hamilton, NZ; Alain Brideson (Buddha) – Auckland, NZ; Deni Brideson – Auckland, NZ; Gregg Brideson – Auckland, NZ; Toby Brocklehurst – Panama City, Panama; Tom Brooks – Opotiki, New Zealand; Harvey Brunt, Auckland, NZ; Jim Burkett – Tampa, FL, USA; Matthew Butler – Houston, TX, USA; Commandante Castro, Puerto Quetzal, Guatemala; James Cato – Auckland, NZ; Leo Chan – Baltimore, MD, USA Sheila Chandor, San Francisco, CA, USA Ryan Christiansen – San Juan, Puerto Rico Andy Christman – San Diego, CA, USA Martin Conway - UK Chris Coppin – Gisborn, NZ Andy Tim Costar – Auckland, NZ Nigel Cusans – Panama City, Panama Paul Debenham – Tauranga, NZ Jill DeFelice - Delaware, USA Anthony Destifano – Wilmington, NC, USA Jules Dorian – Melbourne, Australia Adrian Erange – Cork, Ireland Fei Fei Ong - Singapore Pit, Flash and Jason – Philadelphia, USA Paul Ewart – Hamilton, NZ Paul Farrington - Bermuda Scott Fratcher – USA Jefferey Fredenburgh – Bridgetown, Barbados Liza Fredenburgh – Bridgeton, Barbados Norman – Bridgetown, Barbados Andrew Ferguson – Auckland, NZ Terry Froggly – Auckland, New Zealand Vikki Galloway – Mexico City, Mexico Kate Folchert - Seattle, USA Jeff Gibbs – Fort Lauderdaile, FL, USA Carlos Gonzalez – San Juan, Puerto Rico Joe Grabill – South Bend, IN, USA Keren Harris – Wellington, NZ Richard Hemphill – San Juan, Puerto Rico KC Hardin, Panama City, Panama Claire Hardin – Panama City, Panama KC Hardin – Panama City, Panama Glen Harvey – Nelson, NZ Len Herchen – Calgary, Canada Ove Herlogsen – Gothenburg, Sweden Willie Hetaraka – Tekauwhata, NZ Ryan Heron – Wanganui, NZ Jenna Higgins – Jefferson City, MO, USA Harry and Penelope Hill – San Diego, CA, USA Jason Hoar – San Luis Obispo, CA, USA Chad Hock, Wilmington, SC, USA Matthew Houptman – Auckland, NZ Kerry Hourigan - New York, NY, USA Penelope Hill – San Diego, CA, USA Dima Ivanov – Auckland, NZ Bobbo Jetmundsen – Atlanta, GA, USA Joe Jobe – Jefferson City, MO, USA Rob Jones - Vancouver, Canada Tony Jordan – Vancouver, BC, Canada Sean Kelly – Whangamata - NZ Ryan Kiefer – Nebraska, USA John King – Auckland, New Zealand Jennifer Koseklin (Bud chick) – Koror, Palau Harold Kraus – Kansas, USA Barbara Kriz – Opua, NZ Tina Kula – Maalaia, HI, USA Mark Kupsko – Chicago, IL, USA Adrian Lake – Newcastle – Australia Peter Maire – Auckland, NZ Marcel Manders – Auckland, NZ Jose J Marti – San Juan, Puerto Rico Tracy Martin – Hamilton, NZ Mike Matthews - UK Molly McCrackin, San Diego, CA, USA John (Cadillac) McDaniel – Miami, FL, USA Bob McDavitt – Auckland, NZ Jeff McDermott – Charleston, SC, USA Geoff McGlashan – Nelson, NZ Sheryl McGlashan – Nelson, NZ Brian Mead – Auckland, NZ Graeme Mead – Hamilton, NZ Ravvi Mikkelsen – Seattle, WA Jeff McDermott – Charleston, SC, USA Patrick Madden – Majuro, Marshall Islands Tom McNicholl – Auckland, NZ Marty Mead – Orcas Islands, WA, USA Pete Milborn – Maui, HI, USA Meghan Murphy – San Francisco, CA, USA Elio Muller - Tampa, FL, USA Tim Murray – Cessnock, NSW, Australia Je Nowak – Auckland, NZ Elizabeth Paradiso – Maui, HI, USA Hedley Pearce – Dunedin, New Zealand Marta Perez – NY, USA David Perez – NY, USA Edgar Perez – San Francisco, CA, USA Chris Peterson – Los Angeles, CA, USA Wade Peyer – Mobile, AL, USA John Plaza - Seattle, USA Hemi Rau – Hopuhopu, NZ Naren Raju - Singapore Martin Rees – Auckland, NZ Megan Reeves – Auckland, NZ Wayne Renner – Tauranga, NZ Ngapera Riley - New York, NY, USA George Ritchie – Christchurch, NZ Jesse Rhodes – Charleston, SC, USA Roberto Rush – Panama City, Panama Grant Saar - Vancouver, Canada Ian Sanchez - Charlston, SC, USA Torsten Sandmark – Dunedin, NZ Michael Sarin – Phoenix, AZ, USA Mat Sarin – San Diego, CA, USA; Rae Sarin – San Diego, CA, USA Guy Sheetz – Charleston, SC, USA Mike Schimann – Ontario, Canada; Emanual Siedner – Guatemala City, Guatemala Bruce Sharpe - Bermuda Matt Stein, Portland, OR, USA Mich Stein – Portland, OR, USA Pete Stevens – Panama City, Panama Martin Stroud – Auckland, NZ Inia Taylor – Auckland, NZ Vivien Teo - Singapore Allison Thompson – USA Charlene Tighe - Ft Lauderdale, FL, USA Glen Tindall – Sydney, Australia Kylie Travers – Auckland, NZ Peter Trezise – Auckland, NZ Tom Verry – Jefferson City, MO, US Brian Van Buskirk – Portland, OR, USA Heidi van Buskirk, Portland, OR, USA Robert van Gool – San Francisoc, CA, USA Randall von Wedel Colin Walker - UK Peggy West Stap (the Pegster) – Monterrey, CA, USA Tom Widdle - Portland, OR, USA Steve Wilkinson – Auckland, NZ John Williams - Seattle, USA Ayla Witehira – Whangarei, NZ Barry Woolsey – Auckland, NZ Lance Wordsworth – Auckland, NZ Nicky Wright – Auckland, NZ Emad Yacoub – Melbourne, Australia; Devann Yata – Oceanside, CA, USA Roy Yen - Vancouver, Canada; Rob Yoeman – Auckland, New Zealand; Elise Zevitz – Wisconsin, USA